Privacy Policy


Grey Orange Pte. Ltd., CR No. 201402119R, at 20 Bendemeer Road, #03-12, Bs Bendemeer Centre Singapore -339914 (“GreyOrange”) adheres to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012, Singapore (“Privacy Act”). This privacy policy governs the manner in which GreyOrange collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users, including a User, (each, a "User") through the www.greyorange.sg/ www.greyorange.com website ("Website") or otherwise. Hereinafter, Website shall be referred as “Site” for the purpose of reference.

This privacy policy applies to the usage of Site and all products and services facilitated by GreyOrange over the Site. The reference to terms "You" or “Your” shall mean User and the terms "We", "Us" or "Our" shall mean GreyOrange including any contractors or call center or any authorized third party to which we refer collectively in this document as GreyOrange.


1. Collection of Personal Information


‘Personal information’ in our privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act, namely it means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

GreyOrange will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the information of internet service providers utilized and other similar information.


2. Web Browser Cookies


A Cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Every computer that accesses our website is assigned a different cookie by GreyOrange.

Our Site may use "Cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

3. Use of Personal Information


GreyOrange may collect and use Users’ Personal Information for the following purposes:


4. Security of Information


The security of your personal information is important to us. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we will strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information. GreyOrange will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as protection from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


5. Third Party Websites


Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the Site and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.


6. Advertising


Advertisements appearing on our Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set Cookies. These Cookies allow the advertising server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertisement networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of Cookies by any advertisers.


7. Google AdSense


Some of the advertisements may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART Cookie enables it to serve advertisements to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART Cookies by visiting the Google advertisement and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html


8. Changes to this Privacy Policy


GreyOrange has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do so, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revision and updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are working to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications herein.


9. Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


10. Miscellaneous


If a request is made to GreyOrange to hold any personal information, we will respond to such request within thirty (30) days’ after the request is made, or within a reasonable period after the request is made. GreyOrange may disclose any personal information under special circumstances, such as to comply with court orders requiring us to do so when your actions violate any prevailing laws/ statutory policies.